The history behind some of the vehicles is wild: The collection includes Beria’s old car, Eduard Shevardnadze’s car, an amphibious vehicle, and a special car manufactured for war veterans. The museum has two halls and takes around 20-40 minutes to tour.
Opening hours: 11am-6pm Tuesday-Sunday (closed Mondays) – call ahead
Located inside the gorgeous Writers’ House of Georgia in Sololaki, the Museum of Repressed Writers is a brand new museum in Georgia that officially opened at the start of 2023. It remembers the victims of Soviet Terror and reflects on the regime’s attempts to ‘tame Georgian literature’.
When you visit this museum, you can also walk through the Davit Sarajishvili Memorial Museum, which explains a bit about the life of the brandy baron who built the Writers’ House as his private residence then donated it to the people.
Another classic, the Open Air Museum of Ethnography was established in 1966 by Georgian ethnographer Giorgi Chitaia. Outdoors, interactive, and aimed at showcasing Georgia’s diversity, it’s unique among museums in Georgia and a wonderful place to spend a spring or autumn afternoon.
The territory comprises 14 ethnographic zones, each with a traditional dwelling and an exhibition of tools, clothing and ceramics. When creating the museum, Chitaia painstakingly dismantled, relocated and rebuilt every house you see here now – including an Oda from Samegrelo and a Svan tower house.
Location: Kus Tba Street
MOMA Tbilisi, the small gallery on Rustaveli founded by Zurab Tsereteli (the sculptor who designed the Chronicle of Georgia monument among other public works). The eagle-embellished Georgian MFA opened its doors in 2018. Its collection spans some 3,500 works from the second half of the 20th century, representing 100 Georgian artists.
The didactics are wonderful, and you will recognise much of the subject matter – including the canvases of Old Tbilisi and bronze miniatures of famous sculptures. The cafe downstairs, The Museum, serves coffee and sweet pick-me-ups. The small gift shop sells postcards and print reproductions of key works in the collection plus silk scarves, pins, art books and other gifts.
Location: 7 Shota Rustaveli Avenue
Opening hours: 10am-6.30pm Tuesday-Sunday (closed Mondays)
The Academy of Arts Museum is part of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts, one of the oldest high education institutions in Georgia. Most of the country’s top painters, sculptors and visual artists are among its alumni.
It is steeped in history, and the main building on Griboedov Street (behind Rustaveli Avenue) is certainly up there with the most opulent interiors in the city.
Designed in 1861 as a private residence for the merchant Vardan Astvatsatryan Arshakuni, the building features a collection of ‘Mirror Halls’ with incredibly intricate Qajar-style mirror work (crafted by Persian masters, no less), miniature paintings, stained glass and muqarnas plaster.
Location: 22 Alexander Griboedov Street
Opening hours: Approx. 11am-5.30pm Monday-Friday (closed weekends)
Part of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia, the Museum of Books is a free museum where some of the institution’s 4,700,000 volumes are on display for public view. This includes the first book ever printed in Georgian language, and several beautifully illuminated volumes.
The museum is small, and unfortunately there is virtually no English signage, which does make it somewhat difficult to truly appreciate the collection.
But it’s still worth visiting to see the vestibule and stairway, which features cathedral ceilings, florid frescoes and ornamental woodwork.
Location: 5 Lado Gudiashvili Street
Opening hours: 10.30am-4pm Tuesday-Friday (closed weekends & Mondays)
Art gallery, not a museum – but like the previous few entries on this list, it is well worth visiting if for no other reason than to see the heritage details in the interior. N9 Gallery is set inside a gorgeous apartment with painted ceilings and a splash of Iranian-style mirror work.
Location: 10/9 Dimitri Uznadze Street
Opening hours: 2pm-7pm Tuesday-Sunday (closed Mondays)
The Museum of Illusion in Tbilisi brings you a space suitable both for social and entertaining tours into the world of illusions which has delighted all generations. It’s a perfect place for new experiences and fun with friends and family. Not only is it a place for children who adore coming, but also a place for parents, couples, grandmothers and grandfathers.